Parikh v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Department of Financial & Professional Regulation , 2014 IL App (1st) 123319 ( 2015 )
[…] determining what sanction is appropriate to protect the public interest. Massa v. Department of
    Registration & Education, 
    116 Ill. 2d 376
    , 388 (1987). A reviewing court will not interfere
    with an agency’s decision to impose a particular sanction unless the decision is unreasonable,
    arbitrary or unrelated to the purpose of the relevant statute. Singh v. Department of
    Professional Regulation, 
    252 Ill. App. 3d 859
    , 870 (1993).
    ¶ 35        Prior to a recent amendment, section 22 of the Act provided that the Department “may
    revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, refuse to renew, or take any other disciplinary
    action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor
    permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine” based upon “dishonorable,
    unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the
    public” and “[i]mmoral conduct in the commission of any act including, but not limited to,
    commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the licensee’s practice.” 225 ILCS
    60/22(A), (A)(5), (A)(20) (West 2010). The Act now reads that the Director “may revoke,
    suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary
    or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 36        Parikh argues that, even assuming all of the factual findings of the Director were true,
    similarly situated physicians were given six-month suspensions in Reddy v. Department of
    Professional Regulation, 
    336 Ill. App. 3d 350