Parikh v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Department of Financial & Professional Regulation , 2014 IL App (1st) 123319 ( 2015 )
[…] “Only where the
    language of the statute is ambiguous may the court resort to other aids of statutory
    construction.” People v. Glisson, 
    202 Ill. 2d 499
    , 505 (2002).
    ¶ 22       The Director, in his written order, discussed the power bestowed on the Director to make
    findings in contravention of the Board’s recommendation and cited to section 44 of the Act. An
    agency’s decision on a question of law is not binding on a reviewing court. Cinkus v. Village of
    Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 
    228 Ill. 2d 200
     (2008).
    ¶ 23       Section 44 of the Act states:
    “None of the disciplinary functions, powers and duties enumerated in this Act shall be
    exercised by the Department except upon the action and report in writing of the
    Disciplinary Board.
    In all instances, under this Act, in which the Disciplinary Board has rendered a
    recommendation to the Director with respect to a particular physician, the Director
    shall, in the event that he or she disagrees with or takes action contrary to the
    recommendation of the Disciplinary Board, file with the Disciplinary Board and the
    Secretary of State his or her specific written reasons of disagreement with the
    Disciplinary Board. Such reasons shall be filed within 30 days of the occurrence of the
    Director’s contrary position having been taken.
    The action and report in writing of a majority of the Disciplinary Board designated
    is sufficient authority upon which the Director may act.
    Whenever the Director is satisfied that substantial justice has not been done either
    in an examination, or in a formal disciplinary action, or refusal to restore a license, he
    or she may order a reexamination or rehearing by the same or other examiners.” 225
    ILCS 60/44 (West 2010).1
    ¶ 24       Parikh argues that the plain meaning of the first paragraph of section 44 requires the
    Director to accept the Board’s recommendation. We disagree. The plain language of the first