Shelter Mutal Insurance Co. v. Flynn , 2023 IL App (1st) 221151-U ( 2023 )
[…] determined in isolation, but must be drawn from the context in which it is used. [Citations.]’ ”
    Corbett v. County of Lake, 
    2017 IL 121536
    , ¶ 27 (quoting Deal v. United States, 
    508 U.S. 129
    ,
    132 (1993)). The terms in a statute are not to be considered in a vacuum; instead, “the words and
    phrases in a statute must be construed in light of the statute as a whole, with each provision
    construed in connection with every other section. [Citations]” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
    
    Id.
    ¶ 55   Flynn’s argument focuses on section 7-317(b)(3) of the Vehicle Code, but sections 7-
    317(b)(1) and (b)(2) make clear that a liability insurance policy
    - 22 -
    No. 1-22-1151
    “1. Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor
    vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby intended to be granted;
    2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible
    for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the
    insured;” 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2016)).
    ¶ 56   Shelter Mutual’s policy did not violate section 7-317 because the policy adequately
    described the motor vehicles with respect to which coverage was intended to be granted.