Doe v. Catholic Diocese , 2015 IL App (2d) 140618 ( 2015 )
[…] Rule 224 petition adequately stated a claim of defamation, the affirmative defense of
    clergy-penitent privilege would nevertheless defeat the petition. While respondents did not
    clearly denominate their motion to dismiss as a section 2-619.1 combined motion (735 ILCS
    5/2-619.1 (West 2012) (allowing for the promulgation of sections 2-615 and 2-619 motions to
    dismiss in the same motion so long as they are clearly separate)), they otherwise complied with
    the requirements of a section 2-619.1 combined motion, so we may and we will consider their
    contentions on the clergy-penitent privilege.
    ¶ 52       Section 8-803 of the Code codifies the clergy-penitent privilege:
    “A clergyman or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious
    body to which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any court, or to
    any administrative board or agency, or to any public officer, a confession or admission
    made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor in the
    course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or of
    the religion which he or she professes, nor be compelled to divulge any information
    which has been obtained by him or her in such professional character or as such
    spiritual advisor.” 735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West 2012).
    ¶ 53       In order to properly invoke an evidentiary privilege, the party asserting the privilege must
    establish all of the privilege’s necessary elements. People v. Thomas, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 121001
    , ¶ 94. The clergy-penitent privilege “extends only to information that an individual
    conveys in the course of making an admission or confession to a clergy member in his capacity
    as spiritual counselor.” People v. Campobello, 
    348 Ill. App. 3d 619
    , 634 (2004). This court has
    noted that a clergy member’s “professional character” is no broader than his or her role as a
    “spiritual advisor” under section 8-803. 
    Id.
     This is demonstrated through a close reading of
    section 8-803. The first clause of section 8-803 accords protection to any “confession” or
    “admission” made to a clergy member “in his or her professional character or as a spiritual
    advisor in the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of [the] religious body
    or of the religion which [the clergy member] professes.” 735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West 2012). Even
    though “professional character” and “spiritual advisor” are linked disjunctively, the
    requirement that a “confession” or “admission” to the clergy member be made “in the course of