In re Marriage of Klose , 2023 IL App (1st) 192253 ( 2023 )
[…] Hence, the
    circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it divided the marital estate equally.
    ¶ 36                             C. Jurisdiction to Clarify Judgment
    ¶ 37    The circuit court granted Laura’s motion to clarify the judgment. The motion sought
    clarification of the intention of the circuit court, relative to its order to equally divide the marital
    estate. Fredrick asserts that the circuit court erred in exercising jurisdiction to modify the judgment
    for dissolution of marriage on a motion filed more than 30 days after entry of said judgment.
    Section 2-1401 provides:
    - 13 -
    No. 1- 19-2253 cons 1-21-0964
    “(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry
    thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. ***
    ***
    (c) *** the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the
    order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal
    disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be
    excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2020).
    ¶ 38    The standard of review on a 2-1401 petition depends on the manner in which the petition
    was disposed. People v. Vincent, 
    226 Ill. 2d 1
    , 9 (2007). If there is a “purely legal challenge” to