Chicago Public Media v. Illinois State Toll Highway Authority , 2023 IL App (1st) 210629-U ( 2023 )
[…] examination pursuant to section 11 when a public body seeks to exempt information from
    disclosure under FOIA. See Fisher v. Office of Illinois Attorney General by Raoul, 
    2021 IL App (1st) 200225
    , ¶ 23 (“Pursuant to section 11(f) of the Act, the circuit court ‘shall conduct such in
    camera examination of the requested records as it finds appropriate to determine if such records
    or any part thereof may be withheld under any provision of this Act.’ [Citations.]” (Emphasis
    added.)). We note, without expressing any judgment on their applicability, that section 7(1)(b) of
    FOIA exempts “Private information, unless disclosure is required by another provision of this
    Act, a State or federal law, or a court order;” and section 7(1)(c) exempts “Personal information
    contained within public records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted
    invasion of personal privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual
    subjects of the information;” either of which may be found in a grand jury subpoena. See 5 ILCS
    140/7(1)(b), 7(1)(c) (West 2020).
    ¶ 31   No in camera inspection has occurred and as a result defendant has not been given an
    opportunity to satisfy its burden to demonstrate that the redacted portions of the records