Chicago Public Media v. Illinois State Toll Highway Authority , 2023 IL App (1st) 210629-U ( 2023 )
[…] Special Prosecutor and to the City of Chicago seeking various documents concerning the conduct
    of the grand jury investigation. Id. ¶ 11. The plaintiff sought disclosure of grand jury materials
    from the special prosecutor, who was standing in the shoes of the State’s Attorney’s Office and
    from the City of Chicago. In regard to the FOIA request made to the special prosecutor’s office,
    the grand jury secrecy statute makes a specific prohibition against the State’s Attorney from
    disclosing matters before a grand jury. See 725 ILCS 5/112-6(b), 112-6(c) (West 2020)
    (“Matters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror shall not be disclosed by the
    State’s Attorney” except in limited circumstances.) The Office of the Special Prosecutor in that
    case was standing in the shoes of the State’s Attorney such that it was prohibited by law from
    disclosing the grand jury materials the plaintiff requested under FOIA. Id. And, as to the FOIA