Arteaga v. Simpson , 2023 IL App (4th) 220792-U ( 2023 )
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, the finding that Steven had
    not been provided with information about his daughter’s academic records and living and medical
    expenses through most of her schooling is supported by the record, that finding does not, as a
    matter of law, establish any prejudice.
    ¶ 35           Section 513 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/513 (West 2018)) provides a circuit court with
    the authority to award sums of money out of the property and income of a parent, as equity may
    require, for the educational expenses of any child of that parent. Relevant here, section 513(f)
    addresses a parent’s access to information about a child’s academic records:
    “If educational expenses are ordered payable, each party and
    the child shall sign any consent necessary for the educational
    - 10 -
    institution to provide a supporting party with access to the child’s
    academic transcripts, records, and grade reports. The consent shall
    not apply to any non-academic records. Failure to execute the
    required consent may be a basis for a modification or termination of
    any order entered under this [s]ection. Unless the court specifically
    finds that the child’s safety would be jeopardized, each party is
    entitled to know the name of the educational institution the child
    attends.” 
    Id.
     § 513(f).
    Also relevant here, section 513(d) sets forth possible educational expenses for which an award can
    be made, including living and medical expenses. Id. § 513(d).
    ¶ 36           Contrary to the finding of the circuit court, nothing in section 513 of the Act