In re G.A.T. , 2017 IL App (3d) 160702 ( 2017 )
[…] [respondent] was charged, it is entirely possible that the trial judge convicted the
    [respondent] three times based on one of the three occurrences. [Citation.] This
    possibility is bolstered where, in finding the [respondent] guilty, the trial judge
    did not make specific findings as to each count with which the [respondent] was
    charged but merely stated: ‘…I’m going to find the defendant guilty on all counts
    that were not directed out.’ ”
    The court is not required to make a specific finding as to each count. See 705 ILCS 405/5-620
    (West 2012) (“After hearing the evidence, the court shall make *** a finding of whether or not
    the minor is guilty.”); see also, e.g., 725 ILCS 5/115-3(b) (West 2012) (“Upon conclusion of the
    trial the court shall enter a general finding ***.”). Further, in making its finding, the court
    14
    specifically stated that it found A.N. credible, who had stated that respondent forced A.N. to