In re G.A.T. , 2017 IL App (3d) 160702 ( 2017 )
[…] [respondent] was charged, it is entirely possible that the trial judge convicted the
    [respondent] three times based on one of the three occurrences. [Citation.] This
    possibility is bolstered where, in finding the [respondent] guilty, the trial judge
    did not make specific findings as to each count with which the [respondent] was
    charged but merely stated: ‘…I’m going to find the defendant guilty on all counts
    that were not directed out.’ ”
    The court is not required to make a specific finding as to each count. See 705 ILCS 405/5-620
    (West 2012) (“After hearing the evidence, the court shall make *** a finding of whether or not
    the minor is guilty.”); see also, e.g., 725 ILCS 5/115-3(b) (West 2012) (“Upon conclusion of the
    trial the court shall enter a general finding ***.”). Further, in making its finding, the court
    14
    specifically stated that it found A.N. credible, who had stated that respondent forced A.N. to
    place his mouth on respondent’s penis on three separate occasions.