Knouse v. Mohamednur , 2017 IL App (1st) 161856 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 22        Furthermore, if we find that, pursuant to Illinois public policy, plaintiff should have filed a
    claim under his State Farm policy, plaintiff would then have to exhaust this coverage before
    recovering from the Guaranty Fund. Defendant’s position that Illinois public policy can negate
    unambiguous provisions of a policy that are valid and enforceable in another state would force
    plaintiffs in this situation to pursue all potential claims for coverage, even if the clear terms of
    the policy preclude coverage, in order to satisfy the exhaustion requirement of section 546(a).2
    Nothing in the language of section 546(a) supports defendant’s argument. Section 546(a) states
    that a claimant must first “exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy” before
    recovering from the Guaranty Fund, and “[w]here such other insurance policy provides
    uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the amount recoverable shall be deemed to be
    the full applicable limits of such coverage.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West Supp. 2015). The plain
    language of this section refers only to coverage provided by another insurance policy and, as
    Adjustable Forms and Virginia Surety found, the relevant issue is simply whether the policy