Knouse v. Mohamednur , 2017 IL App (1st) 161856 ( 2017 )
[…] in November 2012. At the time, defendant was insured by Ullico. Ullico became insolvent on
    May 30, 2013, and the Guaranty Fund assumed the defense against plaintiff’s claim.
    ¶ 20        Plaintiff’s State Farm policy provides coverage for claims against an “uninsured motor
    vehicle,” defined as a vehicle “insured or bonded for liability at the time of the accident” but
    the insuring company “is or becomes insolvent within two years after the date of the accident.”
    Plaintiff’s policy, which he obtained in Indiana as an Indiana resident, conforms to section
    27-7-5-4(c) of the Indiana Code that “[a]n insurer’s insolvency protection applies only to
    accidents occurring during a policy period in which its insured’s uninsured motorist coverage
    is in effect and where the liability insurer of the tortfeasor becomes insolvent within two (2)
    years after such an accident.” Ind. Code § 27-7-5-4(c) (2010). Since Ullico became insolvent
    more than two years after the date of the accident, the unambiguous terms of plaintiff’s State
    Farm policy do not provide uninsured motor vehicle coverage here. Accordingly, this policy is