People v. Deroo ( 2020 )
[…] would have taken the view adopted by the trial court. See In re Leona W., 
    228 Ill. 2d 439
    , 460
    (2008); Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 182
    . Reasonable minds can disagree about whether certain
    evidence is admissible without requiring a reversal of a trial court’s evidentiary ruling under
    the abuse of discretion standard. See Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 186
    .
    ¶ 42       As the parties’ arguments indicate, defendant’s blood test results in the present case were
    admitted under the business records exception to the hearsay rule pursuant to section 11-501.4
    of the Vehicle Code. Section 11-501.4 provides:
    “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood *** tests
    performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** of an individual’s
    blood *** conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency
    room are admissible in evidence as a business record exception to the hearsay rule only
    in prosecutions for any violation of Section 11-501 of this Code *** when each of the
    following criteria are met:
    (1) the chemical tests performed upon an individual’s blood *** were ordered
    in the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment and not at the
    request of law enforcement authorities;
    (2) the chemical tests performed upon an individual’s blood *** were
    performed by the laboratory routinely used by the hospital; and
    (3) results of chemical tests performed upon an individual’s blood *** are
    admissible into evidence regardless of the time that the records were prepared.
    (b) The confidentiality provisions of law pertaining to medical records and medical
    treatment shall not be applicable with regard to chemical tests performed upon an
    individual’s blood *** under the provisions of this Section in prosecutions as specified
    in subsection (a) of this Section. No person shall be liable for civil damages as a result
    of the evidentiary use of chemical testing of an individual’s blood *** test results under
    this Section, or as a result of that person’s testimony made available under this
    Section.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4 (West 2016).
    ¶ 43       Illinois Rule of Evidence 803(6) (eff. Apr. 26, 2012), upon which defendant relies,
    generally prohibits the use of the business records exception to admit “medical records in
    criminal cases.”