Department of Transportation v. Greatbanc Trust Co. , 2019 IL App (1st) 171393 ( 2020 )
[…] by whether the claim is made by Kattos or by Ashton and Petey’s. Accordingly, we reject
    IDOT’s contention that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. See id. at 1109 (“Petitioners’
    failure to name themselves as appellants in the notice of appeal, while technically deficient,
    did not deprive intervenor of the notice to which she was entitled. Intervenor does not allege
    she was prejudiced in any way by petitioners’ naming the estate rather than themselves as
    appellants.”).
    ¶ 62       Turning now to the substance of Kattos’s appeal, section 2-1303(a) of the Code of Civil
    Procedure provides for pre- and post-judgment interest in relevant part as follows:
    “Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from
    the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award,
    report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made
    - 16 -
    or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the
    judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (West 2016).
    This provision applies in the context of eminent domain proceedings. Illinois State Toll
    Highway Authority v. Heritage Standard Bank & Trust Co., 
    157 Ill. 2d 282
    , 297 (1993). In