Department of Transportation v. Greatbanc Trust Co. , 2019 IL App (1st) 171393 ( 2020 )
[…] condemning party is required to deposit with the county treasurer. 735 ILCS 30/20-5-10, 20-
    5-15 (West 2006). Once IDOT deposited the preliminary compensation with the county
    treasurer in this case, the Act provides that “any party interested in the property may apply to
    the court for authority to withdraw, for his or her own use, his or her share (or any part thereof)
    of the amount preliminarily found by the court to be just compensation and deposited by the
    -9-
    plaintiff.” 
    Id.
     § 20-5-20. If the trial court authorizes the withdrawal of preliminary
    compensation funds, it must do so
    “upon the condition that the party making the withdrawal shall refund to the clerk of
    the court, upon the entry of a proper court order, any portion of the amount withdrawn
    that exceeds the amount finally ascertained in the proceeding to be just compensation
    (or damages, costs, expenses, or attorney fees) owing to that party.” Id.
    The Act further provides:
    “If the amount withdrawn from deposit by any interested party under the provision of
    Section 20-5-20 of this Act exceeds the amount finally adjudged to be just
    compensation (or damages, costs, expenses, and attorney fees) due to that party, the