In re Marriage of Lyman , 2015 IL App (1st) 132832 ( 2015 )
[…] consideration, which was attached to her pleading, was done for an improper purpose to “direct
    and sway the Court’s attention to those passages which would support her argument” that
    respondent defrauded her.
    ¶ 91   Section 508 of the Act provides the trial court with statutory authority to award attorney
    fees. 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2010). Section 508(a)(2) of the Act allows the court to award
    attorney fees in connection with “[t]he enforcement or modification of any order or judgment
    under this Act.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(2) (West 2010). Section 508(a)(3) states that the court “may
    order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s
    fees,” including “[t]he defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including
    the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3) (West 2010).
    ¶ 92   Counsel for Deborah gave an explanation for the redaction which can be interpreted as
    reasonable.