In re Marriage of Lyman , 2015 IL App (1st) 132832 ( 2015 )
[…] Agreement is the product of efforts of both counsel.” Therefore, neither the entire MSA nor any
    provision in it “shall be *** construed against any party.” Further, section 14.7 states, “[e]ach
    party acknowledges that, together with his or her attorneys, he or she made such investigation of
    the facts pertaining to this settlement and this Agreement, and of all the matters pertaining
    hereto, as he or she deems reasonably necessary.”
    ¶ 18   Robert certified “[u]nder penalties provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the
    Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/1-109)” that the statements contained in the asset
    affidavit “are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and
    belief.” His asset affidavit listed “the material assets and liabilities” held in his name, on his
    behalf, or under his control, “exclusive of any assets held jointly” by Deborah and himself,
    which included 40% ownership of the Mudd-Lyman entities. 3 Robert acknowledged that he: (1)