People v. Smith , 2013 IL App (3d) 110477 ( 2013 )
[…] sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of
    imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense
    for which the sentence was imposed, at the rate specified in Section
    3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3). Except when prohibited by subsection
    (d), the trial court may give credit to the defendant for time spent in
    home detention, or when the defendant has been confined for
    psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the
    court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." 730
    ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 26   Section 531-1(a-5) of the Criminal Code of 1961, provides:
    "(a-5) In addition to any other sentence that may be
    imposed, a court shall order any person convicted of resisting or
    obstructing a peace officer *** to be sentenced to a minimum of 48
    consecutive hours of imprisonment or ordered to perform
    community service for not less than 100 hours as may be
    determined by the court. The person shall not be eligible for
    probation in order to reduce the sentence of imprisonment or
    community service." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-5)
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 27   The court ordered defendant to serve 48 consecutive hours of imprisonment. Thus, it
    complied with the mandate prescribed in section 531-1(a-5). However, the court failed to
    10