People v. Smith , 2013 IL App (3d) 110477 ( 2013 )
[…] that he would be receiving a citation. Even if we were to accept defendant's argument that he
    was merely seized and thus a variance did exist between the charge in the complaint and the
    proof adduced at trial, the variance is not fatal to defendant's conviction. The evidence at trial
    did establish an act from which the jury could have found the defendant guilty of obstructing a
    peace officer.
    ¶ 19   Article 31 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) addresses various offenses related to
    interference with public officers. Section 31-1(a) specifically relates to resisting or obstructing a
    peace officer and provides:
    "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by
    one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any
    authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A
    misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 20   Here, the State did not need to establish that defendant was under arrest to secure a
    conviction for obstructing a peace officer. Instead, the State needed to prove only that: (1)