In re Estate of Rivera , 2018 IL App (1st) 171214 ( 2018 )
[…] 676 N.E.2d 1016
    , 1021
    (1997)). First, section 11a-18(a-5) clearly stated: “ ‘In ascertaining and carrying out the ward’s
    wishes the court may consider, but shall not be limited to, minimization of State or federal
    income, estate, or inheritance taxes; and providing gifts to charities, relatives, and friends that
    would be likely recipients of donations from the ward. The ward’s wishes as best they can be
    ascertained shall be carried out, whether or not tax savings are involved.’ ” (Emphases in
    original.) 
    Michalak, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 85
    (quoting 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2008)).
    Section 11a-18(a-5)(11) is also permissive, stating:
    “Actions or applications of funds may include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
    ***
    (11) modifying by means of codicil or trust amendment the terms of the ward’s
    will or any revocable trust created by the ward, as the court may consider advisable in
    light of changes in applicable tax laws.” (Emphases in original.)). Michalak, 404 Ill.
    App. 3d at 85 (quoting 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5)(11) (West 2008)).
    ¶ 54    Thus, Martin’s contention that section (a-5)(11) should be read as a limitation on the