In re Estate of Rivera , 2018 IL App (1st) 171214 ( 2018 )
[…] bounty. In ascertaining and carrying out the ward’s wishes the court may consider, but
    shall not be limited to, minimization of State or federal income, estate, or inheritance
    taxes; and providing gifts to charities, relatives, and friends that would be likely
    recipients of donations from the ward. The ward’s wishes as best they can be ascertained
    shall be carried out, whether or not tax savings are involved.’ ” Howell, 2015 IL App
    - 21 -
    1-17-1214
    (1st) 133247, ¶ 17 (quoting 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 2000)).
    ¶ 47   Continuing into further detail about permissible “action[s] or the applications of funds,”
    section 11a-18(a-5) sets out a nonexhaustive list of examples, stating that “[a]ctions or
    applications of funds may include, but shall not be limited to, the following”, including what was
    the subject of the Howell litigation, “(6) creating for the benefit of the ward or others, revocable
    or irrevocable trusts of his or her property that may extend beyond his or her disability or life.”
    755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5)(6) (West 2016). Martin focuses on the last entry in the list of examples,
    “(11) modifying by means of codicil or trust amendment the terms of the ward’s will or any
    revocable trust created by the ward, as the court may consider advisable in light of changes in
    applicable tax laws.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5)(11) (West 2016).
    ¶ 48   After this list of examples, section 11a-18(a-5) concludes with further detail about the
    contents of the estate guardian’s petition, identifies various individuals and charities who may