In re Estate of Rivera , 2018 IL App (1st) 171214 ( 2018 )
[…] - 20 -
    1-17-1214
    be for the best interests of the ward, and the court may approve the making on behalf of
    the ward of such agreements as the court determines to be for the ward’s best interests.’ ”
    (Emphases in orginal.) Howell, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 133247
    , ¶ 18 (quoting 755 ILCS
    5/11a-18(a) (West 2000).
    ¶ 45   In Howell, we characterized section 11a-18(a) as setting “the ward’s ‘best interests’ as the
    touchstone for all actions taken by an estate guardian.” Howell, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 133247
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶ 46   The next paragraph of the statute, section 11a-18(a-5), provides more detail about the
    estate guardian’s duties, specifying that the estate guardian is to give notice to all other interested
    parties and petition the court for approval of actions or applications of funds that are “in keeping
    with the ward’s wishes so far as they can be ascertained”:
    “ ‘The probate court, upon petition of a guardian, other than the guardian of a minor, and
    after notice to all other persons interested as the court directs, may authorize the guardian
    to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward