People v. Rademacher , 2016 IL App (3d) 130881 ( 2016 )
[…] applicable at sentencing. Specifically, defendant points out that his offenses took place in the
    parsonage, rather than the church itself. Accordingly, defendant argues that the court erred in
    finding in aggravation that the offense occurred “in a house of worship or on the grounds of the
    same.” This reliance upon an improper factor, defendant contends, rendered his sentencing
    noncompliant with the basic requirements of due process.
    ¶ 29                                                 A. Error
    ¶ 30          Section 5-5-3.2 of the Unified Code of Corrections sets forth a number of factors that
    “may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-
    3.2(a) (West 2004). One of those factors allows the court to consider in aggravation the fact that
    “the offense took place in a place of worship or on the grounds of a place of worship,