Van Dyke v. White , 2016 IL App (4th) 141109 ( 2016 )
[…] the statutory language that annuities issued by insurance companies fall outside the definition of
    “security” and are regulated instead as insurance products. Moreover, it should be noted the
    Department attempts to define securities to include indexed annuities in a disciplinary
    proceeding, as opposed to the rulemaking process that would be subject to comment and
    challenge.
    ¶ 29           Defendants note that, even if indexed annuities are not to be considered securities,
    the Secretary also determined Van Dyke violated section 12(J) of the Act (815 ILCS 5/12(J)
    (West 2012)) by engaging in fraudulent or manipulative conduct as an investment adviser, which
    does not require the sale of securities. According to section 12(J) of the Act, it is a violation for a
    person:
    “When acting as an investment adviser, investment adviser representative, or
    federal covered investment adviser, by any means or instrumentality, directly or
    indirectly:
    (1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any client
    or prospective client;
    (2) To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business
    - 11 -
    which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;
    or
    (3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is
    fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative.” 815 ILCS 5/12(J) (West 2012).
    ¶ 30           In the case sub judice, Van Dyke disputes he acted as an investment adviser under
    section 12(J) of the Act. However, the Secretary’s determination that Van Dyke acted as an