People v. Guillermo , 2016 IL App (1st) 151799 ( 2016 )
[…] mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be
    forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency
    identifying any defect." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2014).
    ¶ 13   Although motorists arrested for DUI are immediately subject to the statutory summary
    suspension of their drivers' licenses, they are not left without recourse. Section 2-118.1(b) sets
    forth a comprehensive procedure for motorists who seek a rescission of the summary suspension
    of their drivers' licenses. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2014). Section 2-118.1(b) provides:
    "Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation
    served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a
    judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall
    -5-
    No. 1-15-1799
    state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary
    suspension or revocation rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written
    request ***, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having
    jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or delay the
    statutory summary suspension or revocation. The hearings shall proceed in the
    court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b)
    (West 2014).
    ¶ 14   Because section 2-118.1(b) mandates that the circuit court conduct a hearing within 30
    days after a petition to rescind is filed, and because the actual suspension of driving privileges