People v. Guillermo , 2016 IL App (1st) 151799 ( 2016 )
[…] The officer must also submit a sworn report, detailing
    the results of the test or the motorist's refusal to take it, to both the Secretary of State and the
    circuit court of venue. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2014). The summary suspension of the
    motorist's driving privileges automatically takes effect on the 46th day after the officer serves the
    motorist with notice of the suspension. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2014); People v. Eidel,
    
    319 Ill. App. 3d 496
    , 503 (2001) ("section 11-501.1(g) is a self-executing provision").
    ¶ 12   Section 11-501.1(h) of the Code provides that:
    "Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the
    Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension or revocation
    by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension or revocation to the
    [defendant] and the court of venue. *** However, should the sworn report be
    defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the
    confirmation of the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall not be
    mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be
    forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency
    identifying any defect." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2014).
    ¶ 13   Although motorists arrested for DUI are immediately subject to the statutory summary
    suspension of their drivers' licenses, they are not left without recourse. Section 2-118.1(b) sets