Inman v. Howe Freightways, Inc. , 2022 IL App (1st) 210274 ( 2022 )
[…] de novo. Carney, 
    2016 IL 118984
    , ¶ 25.
    ¶ 66     Critical to analyzing the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment are multiple statutes.
    First,
    “[t]he Contribution Act creates a statutory right of contribution in actions ‘where 2 or more
    persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property,
    or the same wrongful death’ [citation], to the extent that a tortfeasor pays more than his
    pro rata share of the common liability [citation].” Johnson v. United Airlines, 
    203 Ill. 2d 121
    , 128 (2003) (quoting 740 ILCS 100/1, 2(a), 2(b) (West 1996)).
    However, section 2(c) of the Contribution Act provides that
    “[w]hen a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good
    faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same
    wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for
    the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery
    on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or
    the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever
    is greater.” 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2010).
    If a tortfeasor settles with a claimant under section 2(c) of the Contribution Act, the settling
    tortfeasor becomes “discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” 
    Id.
    § 2(d).