Inman v. Howe Freightways, Inc. , 2022 IL App (1st) 210274 ( 2022 )
[…] from any contribution liability to a nonsettling defendant.” BHI Corp. v. Litgen Concrete Cutting
    & Coring Co., 
    214 Ill. 2d 356
    , 365 (2005). Moreover, under section 2-1117 of the Code (735 ILCS
    5/2-1117 (West 2010)), settling defendants cannot be apportioned fault and, thus, cannot appear
    - 27 -
    Nos. 1-21-0274; 1-21-0282 (cons.)
    on the verdict form for allocating liability. See Ready v. United/Goedecke Services, Inc., 
    232 Ill. 2d 369
    , 382 (2008) (Ready I) (plurality opinion).
    ¶ 67    Another critical statute is section 2-1202 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2010)),
    which governs posttrial motions in jury cases. Crim, 
    2020 IL 124318
    , ¶ 25. Under section 2-
    1202(b) (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2010)), “[r]elief desired after trial in jury cases, *** must
    be sought in a single post-trial motion.” Furthermore, section 2-1202 requires that such posttrial
    motions be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment and “contain the points relied upon,
    particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired.” 
    Id.
     § 2-
    1202(b), (c). If a party “fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion, either conditionally
    or unconditionally,” that party forfeits “the right to apply for a new trial, except in cases in which
    the jury has failed to reach a verdict.”