State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke , 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 ( 2016 )
[…] or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a
    motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with
    respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be
    registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of
    this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits
    unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section.”
    215 ILCS 5/143a-2(1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 30   Finally, section 7-601 of the Vehicle Code provides, pertinently:
    “No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit
    another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to
    be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance
    policy.
    The insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum
    amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section 7-203
    of this Code [(625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 2010))], and shall be issued in accordance with
    the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, as amended
    [(215 ILCS 5/143a, 143a-2 (West 2010))]. No insurer other than an insurer authorized to
    do business in this State shall issue a policy pursuant to this Section for any vehicle
    subject to registration under this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010).
    - 11 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 150462
    ¶ 31    State Farm argues that Illinois public policy conflicts with the Granite State policy as
    written. According to State Farm, based on this conflict with Illinois public policy, we must