State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke , 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 ( 2016 )
[…] or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental
    thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code [(625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 2010))] for the protection of persons insured
    thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of
    - 10 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 150462
    uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury,
    sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.” 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 29   Similarly, section 143a-2 provides, pertinently:
    “No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury
    or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a
    motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with
    respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be
    registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of
    this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits
    unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section.”
    215 ILCS 5/143a-2(1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 30   Finally, section 7-601 of the Vehicle Code provides, pertinently: