State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke , 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, section 143a does not apply, because the policy
    was not “delivered,” meaning that the proper recipient did not receive the policy, in Illinois. The
    legislative intent is clear, obvious, and unambiguous. We cannot say that Granite State is
    somehow evading Illinois public policy when that public policy, as defined in section 143a,
    clearly does not apply to the Granite State policy. 3
    3
    That is not to say, however, that Robison was not attempting to evade Illinois public
    - 20 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 150462
    ¶ 53   State Farm also contends that section 7-601 of the Vehicle Code compels a different
    result. In support, State Farm points specifically to the language of section 7-601 that requires
    any vehicle operated in Illinois to have a liability insurance policy, which must “be issued in
    accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a-2” of the Insurance Code. 625
    ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010). However, as we have seen, both sections 143a and 143a-2 apply
    only to policies that are renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in Illinois. Thus, section 7-