State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke , 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 ( 2016 )
[…] 601(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010)).
    ¶ 27   Illinois’s public policy is reflected in its constitution, statutes, and judicial decisions.
    Schultz v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 
    237 Ill. 2d 391
    , 400 (2010). If the terms of an
    insurance policy conflict with a statute, the provision will be deemed void and unenforceable.
    
    Id.
     Similarly, an insurance policy cannot be allowed to circumvent the purpose of a statute in
    force at the time the policy was issued. 
    Id.
    ¶ 28   Section 143a provides, pertinently:
    “No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury
    or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a
    motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be
    registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State shall be renewed, delivered,
    or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental
    thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code [(625 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 2010))] for the protection of persons insured
    thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of
    - 10 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 150462
    uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury,
    sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.” 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 29   Similarly, section 143a-2 provides, pertinently:
    “No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury
    or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a