State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Burke , 2016 IL App (2d) 150462 ( 2016 )
[…] others. 
    Id.
     With these principles in mind, we return to State Farm’s contentions.
    ¶ 41   State Farm argues that, pursuant to Illinois public policy, all vehicles regularly kept in
    Illinois (“principally garaged,” in the statutory language) must be insured and the policy must
    also include uninsured motorist coverage commensurate with the liability limits. State Farm
    - 15 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 150462
    argues that the Granite State policy is unenforceable because its uninsured motorist endorsement
    does not provide the mandated coverage.
    ¶ 42    Section 143a states that no insurance policy for “a motor vehicle *** that is either
    required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State shall be renewed,
    delivered, or issued for delivery in this State” unless it includes uninsured motorist coverage at
    specific minimum limits or greater. 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2010). State Farm contends that
    the Trailblazer was “principally garaged in this State” and that therefore section 143a required
    Robison to provide uninsured motorist coverage conforming to Illinois public policy. However,
    State Farm’s argument omits any analysis of the phrase, “renewed, delivered, or issued for
    delivery in this State.”
    ¶ 43    As noted, when interpreting a statute, we must avoid constructions that render specific
    language meaningless. County Collector, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 140223
    , ¶ 16. Here, the command
    of section 143a, that “[n]o policy *** shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this
    State unless [uninsured motorist] coverage is provided therein,” appears to limit the applicability
    of section 143a to policies that are “renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery” in Illinois. 215
    ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2010). Under State Farm’s view, section 143a applies to any vehicle