Freeman v. Price , 2022 IL App (5th) 210057-U ( 2022 )
[…] The
    initial complaint affirmatively stated that David Price “has been, at all times relevant to this
    complaint, [an] audiologist” in Carbondale, Illinois. No allegation within the initial complaint
    contradicted the statement. We acknowledge that Freeman’s initial complaint requested the relief
    of Price’s “audiology qualifications as of May 13, 2020.” However, this relief was not directed to
    anything or anyone and Freeman pled nothing that would entitle him to the vague relief requested.
    ¶ 22    Moreover, the application of section 2-622 is determined by the nature of plaintiff’s claim.
    Cohen v. Smith, 
    269 Ill. App. 3d 1087
    , 1093 (1995). “The question is whether ‘the plaintiff seeks
    damages for injuries *** by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice’ ***.”
    6
    (Emphases in original.) 
    Id.
     (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 1992)). Freeman’s complaint alleged
    “medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice,” as it sought damages stemming from Price’s