In re J.D. , 2022 IL App (3d) 210536-U ( 2022 )
[…] the termination of Jessie’s parental rights was in the J.D.’s best interest, were against the manifest
    weight of the evidence. The State argues that both rulings were not against the manifest weight of
    the evidence.
    ¶ 14          Section 2-29 of the Act sets forth a two-step process for the involuntary termination of
    parental rights. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2018). The first step is for the court to find, by clear
    and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in section 1(D) of the Adoption
    Act. In re M.I., 
    2016 IL 120232
    , ¶ 20. Section 1(D) of the Adoption Act defines an unfit person as
    “any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2018).
    The statute defines a number of grounds of unfitness, including the failure by a parent to make
    reasonable progress toward the return of the child during any nine-month period following the
    adjudication of neglect (id. § 1(D)(m)(ii)).