Mentgen v. Dowell , 2021 IL App (2d) 200017-U ( 2022 )
[…] situation that occurred in this case, as Bettlinski/Berkshire represented both Mentgen and the
    Dowells. See 225 ILCS 454/15-45 (West 2020). There is no contention here that Mentgen did
    not know the implications of a dual agency or that the dual agency agreement, which Mentgen
    signed, did not contain the statutorily required information about dual agency. See 225 ILCS
    454/15-45 (West 2020). In general, a dual agent is not to disclose recommended or potential
    acceptable prices or terms to either the buyer or seller. See 225 ILCS 454/15-45 (West 2020).
    Specifically listed as an item of information that an agent cannot disclose in a dual agency situation
    is “Confidential information that Licensee may know about a client, without that client's
    permission.” 225 ILCS 454/15-45 (West 2020). “Confidential information” is defined as:
    “[I]nformation obtained by a licensee from a client during the term of a brokerage
    agreement that (i)*** (ii) deals with the negotiating position of the client, or (iii) is