People v. Taylor , 2022 IL App (2d) 190951 ( 2022 )
[…] merit. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2018). Defendant argues that, because the court made
    no such ruling on his May 9, 2019, petition by August 7, 2019—90 days after it was filed—the
    - 14 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 190951
    dismissal of his May 9, 2019, petition must be remanded for second-stage proceedings under the
    Act. The State argues that, given the unique circumstances of this case, the dismissal of defendant’s
    May 9, 2019, petition must be remanded for proceedings under the first stage of the Act.
    ¶ 34   Resolving this issue requires us to examine section 122-2.1 of the Act. In relevant part, that
    section provides:
    “(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine
    such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
    ***
    (2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines
    the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in
    a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in
    reaching its decision. ***
    (b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the
    petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through
    122-6 [of the Act].” 
    Id.
     § 122-2.1(a)(2), (b).
    ¶ 35   In construing section 122-2.1(a)(2), courts have determined that a trial court has 90 days
    from the filing and docketing of a postconviction petition to summarily dismiss it as frivolous or
    patently without merit.