In re Marriage of Vickers , 2022 IL App (5th) 200164 ( 2022 )
[…] or allocation judgment[.]” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(e)(2) (West 2018).
    ¶ 75   Quentin asserts that the modification of additional parenting time constitutes a minor
    modification under section 610.5(e)(2) of the Act and is proper. However, Ginger argues that
    22
    section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2018)), pursuant to
    which the trial court directed the verdict against Quentin, required that the action be dismissed and
    ended. In the alternative, Ginger argues that the modification was not “minor” as allowed for
    pursuant to section 610.5(e)(2) (750 ILCS 5/610.5(e)(2) (West 2018)). The applicable part of
    section 2-1110 reads as follows:
    “In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff’s case, move for
    a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the
    evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the
    evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing
    the action shall be entered.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2018).
    ¶ 76   We note that this issue is a matter of first impression within the Fifth District Appellate
    Court. In In re Marriage of Burns, 
    2019 IL App (2d) 180715
    , our colleagues in the Second District