People v. Wells , 2022 IL App (2d) 200091-U ( 2022 )
[…] trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ”
    (Emphasis in original.) 
    Id.
     (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). The trier of
    fact is responsible for resolving conflicts in the testimony, weighing the evidence, and determining
    inferences. A reviewing court ordinarily will not substitute its judgment on these matters for the
    trier of fact. People v. Cooper, 
    194 Ill. 2d 419
    , 431 (2000).
    -5-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200091-U
    ¶ 20   Child pornography, as defined in section 11-20.1(a)(1)(vii) of the Criminal Code of 2012
    (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(vii) (West 2016)), includes a depiction by computer of a child under
    18 “depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the
    unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, a
    fully or partially developed breast of the child or other person.” As pertinent here, a person
    commits child pornography if he or she “with knowledge of the nature or content thereof” (id.
    § 11-20.1(a)(6)) possesses child pornography and knows or reasonably should know the person
    depicted to be under the age of 18. Id. Section 11-20.1(b)(5) (id. § 11-20.1(b)(5)) provides, in
    pertinent part:
    “The charge of child pornography does not apply to a person who does not voluntarily
    possess a *** depiction by computer in which child pornography is depicted. Possession
    is voluntary if the defendant knowingly procures or receives a *** depiction for a sufficient
    time to be able to terminate his or her possession.”
    ¶ 21   Defendant does not deny that the image in the file named “-1j!!!mommysfavdaughta
    (16).jpg” was child pornography. However, he contends that the State failed to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that he knowingly possessed the image. Defendant argues that his possession of