Wilder v. Board of Review of the Department of Employment Security , 2022 IL App (1st) 210839-U ( 2022 )
[…] DeLuna v. Burciaga, 
    223 Ill. 2d 49
    , 59
    (2006). A court’s findings of fact, however, “are generally accorded manifest-weight review.”
    Franz v. Calaco Development Corp., 
    352 Ill. App. 3d 1129
    , 1139 (2004). “A factual finding is
    against the manifest weight of the evidence when the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or the
    finding is arbitrary, unreasonable, or not based in evidence.” Samour, Inc. v. Board of Election
    Commissioners of the City of Chicago, 
    224 Ill. 2d 530
    , 544 (2007).
    ¶ 27   Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law provides, with exceptions not relevant
    here, that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the
    filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the
    decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-
    103 (West 2018). Because final decisions of the Board are “reviewable only under and in
    accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Review Law” (820 ILCS 405/1100 (West
    2020)), this requirement is jurisdictional (Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Commission of Kane