Wilder v. Board of Review of the Department of Employment Security , 2022 IL App (1st) 210839-U ( 2022 )
[…] a referee and must be initiated within 30 days. Id. § 800. The parties are then afforded a “reasonable
    opportunity for a fair hearing,” including consideration of “the record of the claimant’s registration
    3
    No. 1-21-0839
    for work,” the claimant’s “certification that, during the week or weeks affected by the hearing, he
    [or she] was able to work, available for work, and actively seeking work,” and “any document in
    the files of the [Department] submitted to it by any of the parties.” Id. § 801(A). The referee may
    “affirm, modify, or set aside the claims adjudicator’s ‘finding’ or ‘determination,’ or both,” and
    may also remand the case for further consideration. Id. A referee’s decisions are final unless
    appealed to the Board within 30 days. Id.
    ¶ 10   In deciding whether to affirm, modify, or set aside the decision of a referee, the Board may
    elect to receive additional evidence.