People v. Williams , 2022 IL App (1st) 210077-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 32                                   II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 33   On appeal, Williams contends that the trial court erred in denying his leave to file a
    fourth successive postconviction petition because the mandatory life sentence imposed when he
    was 19 years old violated the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution, as
    applied to him. The State maintains that the trial court properly denied Williams leave to file a
    fourth successive postconviction petition where he did not prove cause and prejudice.
    ¶ 34   The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2020)) provides
    a statutory mechanism for a criminal defendant to assert that “in the proceedings which resulted
    in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution
    of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2020). The
    Act contemplates the filing of only a single petition. People v. Robinson, 
    2020 IL 123849
    , ¶ 42.
    8
    No. 1-21-0077
    However, the bar against a successive filing will be relaxed in two situations. First, a defendant