Crovetti v. Domain Group, Ltd , 2022 IL App (1st) 210072-U ( 2022 )
[…] 2008, judgment was not void because Mr. Souri was properly served via substitute service, thereby
    giving the court personal jurisdiction over him.
    ¶ 28   A section 2-1401 petition is the appropriate pleading to vacate a void judgment and can be
    brought more than two years after the judgment. Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 
    201 Ill. 2d 95
    , 104 (2002). Mr. Souri’s section 2-1401 petition filed on May 14, 2019, alleged that the
    January 3, 2008, judgment was void due to lack of service. Section 2-203(a) of the Code, which
    governs abode or substitute service, states:
    “(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an
    individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the
    defendant personally, (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with
    some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards,
    and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other
    person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with
    postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode, or (3)
    as provided in Section 1-2-9.2 of the Illinois Municipal Code with respect to violation of
    an ordinance governing parking or standing of vehicles in cities with a population over
    500,000.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2018).
    ¶ 29   When an officer or authorized person making service of a summons on a defendant does
    so by delivering a copy to another person by substituted service, they must show “strict compliance