People v. Jones , 2016 IL App (1st) 142582 ( 2016 )
[…] R., 387 Ill. App. 3d at 1139-40
    ),
    and must be vacated. Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(a). Giving effect to the November 6 order would
    effectively give the circuit court, the defendant and the State the power to increase the in custody
    credit beyond the parameters set by the legislature under section 5-4.5-100(b) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
    100(b) (West 2012)).
    ¶ 18   The legislature has enacted a comprehensive statute that deals with the calculation of the
    term of imprisonment and the grant of credits for the number of days in custody prior to
    sentencing. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100 (West 2012). Under section 5-4.5-100(b), the legislature
    grants a defendant credit for “the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for
    which the sentence was imposed.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012). There is no provision
    that allows for a person on bond to receive credit for the time he is in custody on a separate
    charge. Under Arnhold and Robinson, it is settled law that a defendant arrested while on bond