People v. Devine , 2022 IL App (2d) 210162 ( 2022 )
[…] sufficient to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of disorderly conduct. The State
    agreed. (Nevertheless, the State did not concede that the evidence was insufficient to prove
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images.)
    ¶ 13                   A. Nonconsensual Dissemination of Sexual Images
    ¶ 14   Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt of nonconsensual dissemination of sexual images. We agree.
    ¶ 15   Under section 11-23.5(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(b)
    (West 2018)):
    “(b) A person commits non-consensual dissemination of sexual images when he or
    she:
    (1) intentionally disseminates an image of another person:
    (A) who is at least 18 years of age; and
    (B) who is identifiable from the image itself or information
    displayed in connection with the image; and
    (C) who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are
    exposed, in whole or in part; and
    -5-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210162
    (2) obtains the image under circumstances in which a reasonable person
    would know or understand that the image was to remain private; and
    (3) knows or should have known that the person in the image has not
    consented to the dissemination.”
    ¶ 16   Defendant argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) he
    “disseminate[d]” the sexual images (id. § 11-23.5(b)(1)) because there was no evidence that he
    sent the images to another person or otherwise distributed them and (2) J.S. was “identifiable from
    the image itself or information displayed in connection with the image” because there was nothing
    about the images that would allow anyone to identify her (id. § 11-23.5(b)(1)(B)).
    ¶ 17   Defendant’s argument presents both an issue of statutory construction, specifically the
    meaning of “dissemination,” and a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence.