People v. Griffin , 2022 IL App (1st) 190499 ( 2022 )
[…] , 507 (1994). “The danger in prior consistent statements it that a jury is likely
    - 16 -
    No. 1-19-0499
    to attach disproportionate significance to them. People tend to believe that which is repeated most
    often, regardless of its intrinsic merit, and repetition lends credibility to testimony that it might not
    otherwise deserve.” People v. Smith, 
    139 Ill. App. 3d 21
    , 33 (1985). This rule, however, does not
    apply to statements of identification. Beals, 
    162 Ill. 2d at 507-08
    ; People v. Anderson, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 150931
    , ¶ 37. Accordingly, section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2018)) provides that “[a] statement is not rendered inadmissible by the
    hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to
    cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a
    person made after perceiving him.” See Ill. R. Evid. 801(d)(1)(B) (eff. Oct. 15, 2015). Such
    statements of identification are admissible as substantive evidence. Anderson, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 150931
    , ¶ 37 (citing People v. Williams, 
    193 Ill. 2d 306
    , 359-60 (2000)).