In re Marriage of Oettel , 2022 IL App (4th) 200404-U ( 2022 )
[…] v. Robertson, 
    2015 IL 118230
    , ¶¶ 19-20, 
    28 N.E.3d 795
    ). “ ‘[T]he question of subject matter
    jurisdiction is a matter of the justiciability of the class of cases to which the instant case belongs.
    Error or irregularity in the proceeding, while it may require reversal of the court’s judgment on
    -7-
    appeal, does not oust subject matter jurisdiction once it is acquired.’ ” Oliver, 
    2020 IL App (4th) 190250
    , ¶ 17 (quoting In re M.W., 
    232 Ill. 2d 408
    , 423, 
    905 N.E.2d 757
    , 768 (2009)).
    ¶ 22           Under section 510(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act
    (Marriage Act), “The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified,
    unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under
    the laws of this State.” 750 ILCS 5/510(b) (West 2018). “The provisions for disposition of
    property in a dissolution judgment are thus a vested right and the trial court lacks jurisdiction to
    modify such provisions once judgment has become final.” In re Marriage of Davis, 
    292 Ill. App. 3d 802
    , 807,