Sopris Concrete, LLC v. Meeks , 2022 IL App (2d) 210331 ( 2022 )
[…] legislative intent is the language of the statute, which must be given its plain and ordinary
    meaning.” Thomas, 
    2021 IL 126074
    , ¶ 11. We must read the statute as a whole and consider words
    and phrases in context. Thomas, 
    2021 IL 126074
    , ¶ 11. In conducting our analysis, we may
    “consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved,
    and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another.” Evans v. Cook County State’s
    Attorney, 
    2021 IL 125513
    , ¶ 27.
    ¶ 17   Once again, section 2-1301(c) of the Code provides, in relevant portion:
    “No power to confess judgment shall be required or given after September 24, 1979 in any
    instrument used in a consumer transaction; any power to confess given in violation hereof
    is null and void and any judgment entered by a court based on such power shall be
    unenforceable. ‘Consumer transaction’ as used in this Section means a sale, lease,
    assignment, loan, or other disposition of an item of goods, a consumer service, or an
    intangible to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c) (West 2018).
    According to our research, only two Illinois cases have addressed a dispute as to whether a
    transaction was a “consumer transaction” for purposes of this statute. In Baker v. Gray, 
    141 Ill. App. 3d 444