Sopris Concrete, LLC v. Meeks , 2022 IL App (2d) 210331 ( 2022 )
[…] Agreement.
    ¶6     Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code of
    Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018)). Defendant argued that, because
    the parties’ “original transaction” (i.e., the work on defendant’s property) was a consumer
    transaction, the Settlement Agreement was “a debt payment instrument involving a consumer
    debt.” From this premise, defendant contended that the confession-of-judgment provision violated
    section 2-1301(c) of the Code, which provided, in relevant portion:
    “No power to confess judgment shall be required or given after September 24, 1979 in any
    instrument used in a consumer transaction; any power to confess given in violation hereof
    is null and void and any judgment entered by a court based on such power shall be
    unenforceable. ‘Consumer transaction’ as used in this Section means a sale, lease,
    assignment, loan, or other disposition of an item of goods, a consumer service, or an
    intangible to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c) (West 2018).
    ¶7     In its response to defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint, plaintiff argued that the
    Settlement Agreement was not a consumer transaction. According to plaintiff, the purpose of