Sartwell v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System ( 2010 )
[…] Title 26, section 1.125-4(c), of the Code of Federal
    Regulations (Federal Code) (26 C.F.R. §1.125-4(c) (2008)) also
    defines change-in-status events upon which the state health-care
    election change events are based.   Change-in-status events permit
    taxpayers revoking a health-care plan in a cafeteria-style
    election system during a period of coverage to exclude from
    taxable income the full premium.    See 26 C.F.R. §1.125-4 (2008).
    - 22 -
    Change in status includes a change in legal marital status,
    number of dependents, residency, and employment status.   26
    C.F.R. §1.125-4(c)(2) (2008).    Employment status changes apply to
    the employee, his spouse, and his dependents and include "a
    termination or commencement of employment; a strike or lockout; a
    commencement of or return from an unpaid leave of absence; and a
    change in worksite."   26 C.F.R. §1.125-4(c)(2)(iii) (2008).   At
    least two states have defined change-in-status events qualifying
    for a change-of-benefit election in lockstep with the Federal
    Code.   See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §18A.227(1)(d) (2009); N.J. Admin.
    Code §17:1-13.5(e) (2009).