In re D.D. , 2022 IL App (4th) 220257 ( 2022 )
[…] Respondent
    acknowledges she failed to preserve the alleged error for review and asks this court to review the
    issue under the second prong of the plain-error doctrine.
    ¶ 41           Service plans and DCFS investigative records are admissible under section
    2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020)), which is a variation
    of the business record exception to the hearsay rule. In re Aniylah B., 
    2016 IL App (1st) 153662
    ,
    ¶ 30, 
    61 N.E.3d 216
    . Investigative packets containing indicated reports are admissible under
    section 2-18(4)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(b) (West 2020) (“Any
    indicated report filed pursuant to the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act [(325 ILCS 5/1
    et seq. (West 2020))] shall be admissible in evidence.”). However, respondent argues the service
    plans and investigative packets at issue contain multiples levels of hearsay that cannot be