In re D.D. , 2022 IL App (4th) 220257 ( 2022 )
[…] of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule provided in these
    rules.”).
    ¶ 42           Here, respondent has not shown the trial court’s admission of the service plans and
    investigative packets was erroneous. First, as we also noted in J.J., 
    2022 IL App (4th) 220131-U
    ,
    ¶ 34, respondent “overlooks the fact the statute itself provides the lack of knowledge of the maker
    of the documents at issue is a matter of weight rather than admissibility.” See 705 ILCS
    405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020) (“All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record,
    photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect
    the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility.”). This language
    necessarily “indicates the document will contain additional levels of hearsay.” J.J., 
    2022 IL App (4th) 220131-U
    , ¶ 34. The legislature specifically provided for the admission of DCFS records and