Gakuba v. The Illinois Prisoner Review Board , 2023 IL App (1st) 221509-U ( 2023 )
[…] See Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long
    Grove, 
    209 Ill. 2d 248
    , 261 (2004) (when reviewing a section 2-619 dismissal, we can affirm
    “on any basis present in the record”); In re Marriage of Gary, 
    384 Ill. App. 3d 979
    , 987 (2008)
    (“we may affirm on any basis supported by the record, regardless of whether the trial court
    based its decision on the proper ground”).
    ¶ 34         In this case, plaintiff’s complaint was one for habeas corpus relief, which is governed by
    article X of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/10-101 et seq. (West 2020). Section 10-124 of the Code
    provides, in relevant part, that a prisoner who is in custody may be discharged (1) “[w]here the
    court has exceeded the limit of its jurisdiction, either as to the matter, place, sum or person”;
    (2) “[w]here, though the original imprisonment was lawful, nevertheless, by some act,
    13
    No. 1-22-1509
    omission or event which has subsequently taken place, the party has become entitled to be
    discharged”; or (3) “[w]here the process appears to have been obtained by false pretense or
    bribery.” 735 ILCS 5/10-124(1), (2), (6) (West 2020). Here, plaintiff contended that habeas
    relief was appropriate since (1) his conviction was based on a void indictment, as O’Brien’s