Hartory v. Menchhofer , 2023 IL App (4th) 220370-U ( 2023 )
[…] facts can be proved that would allow the plaintiff to recover.” Lawler v. University of Chicago
    Medical Center, 
    2017 IL 120745
    , ¶ 11, 
    104 N.E.3d 1090
    . Under section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code,
    an action is subject to involuntary dismissal if it “was not commenced within the time limited by
    law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2018). The trial court’s grant of such a motion is subject to
    de novo review. Lawler, 
    2017 IL 120745
    , ¶ 11.
    ¶ 29                      B. Section 14-204(b) and the Discovery Rule
    ¶ 30           Section 14-204(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-204(b) (West 2018)) sets forth the
    relevant limitations period for contribution claims, providing as follows:
    “In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no action for
    contribution or indemnity may be commenced more than [two] years after the party
    seeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the underlying
    - 11 -
    action or more than [two] years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew
    or should reasonably have known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for
    contribution or indemnity, whichever period expires later.” 
    Id.
    Through its plain language, section 14-204(b) incorporates the discovery rule under which “the
    statute of limitations begins to run once a party has sufficient knowledge to put a reasonable party
    on inquiry to determine whether a cause of action exists.” Brdar v.