Arroyo v. Bonstanche , 2022 IL App (3d) 210132-U ( 2022 )
[…] established between a woman and a child through an adjudication of the woman’s parentage or
    an unrebutted presumption of the woman’s parentage pursuant to section 204 of the Parentage
    Act. Section 204(a)(1) instructs that a person is presumed to be the parent of a child if “the
    person and the mother of the child have entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially
    similar legal relationship, and the child is born to the mother during the marriage, civil union, or
    substantially similar legal relationship.” 750 ILCS 46/204(a)(1) (West 2020). Thereafter, section
    501(a) provides that: “On a motion by a party and a showing of clear and convincing evidence of
    parentage, the court shall issue a temporary order for support of a child *** if the order is
    appropriate and the individual ordered to pay support is:
    (1) a presumed parent of the child;
    (2) petitioning to have parentage adjudicated;
    (3) identified as the father through genetic testing under Article 4 of this Act;
    (4) an alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
    (5) shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the child’s father;
    (6) the mother of the child; or
    (7) anyone else determined to be the child’s parent.” 
    Id.
     § 501(a) et seq. (West 2020). 3
    Section 501(b) goes on to provide that “[a] temporary order may include provisions for the
    allocation of parental responsibilities and parenting time as provided by the [Dissolution Act].”
    Id. § 501(b).
    3
    We note that the procedures, actions, and remedies provided under the Parentage Act are
    available in addition to those other actions and remedies provided for in the Dissolution Act. 750 ILCS
    46/906 (West 2020).
    8