Arroyo v. Bonstanche , 2022 IL App (3d) 210132-U ( 2022 )
[…] In fact, the court has received no testimony,
    from any party, at any juncture of these proceedings. The trial court’s failure to conduct an
    evidentiary hearing to ascertain, at minimum, who Jenkins and Sexton were and what
    relationship they did or did not have with the minor children, is dispositive here.
    7
    ¶ 17           Section 201(a) of the Parentage Act states that a parent-child relationship may be
    established between a woman and a child through an adjudication of the woman’s parentage or
    an unrebutted presumption of the woman’s parentage pursuant to section 204 of the Parentage
    Act. Section 204(a)(1) instructs that a person is presumed to be the parent of a child if “the
    person and the mother of the child have entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially
    similar legal relationship, and the child is born to the mother during the marriage, civil union, or
    substantially similar legal relationship.” 750 ILCS 46/204(a)(1) (West 2020). Thereafter, section
    501(a) provides that: “On a motion by a party and a showing of clear and convincing evidence of
    parentage, the court shall issue a temporary order for support of a child *** if the order is