People v. Russell , 2022 IL App (2d) 190733 ( 2022 )
[…] performed the duty to give information and render aid; and
    Sixth Proposition: That the defendant failed to report the accident within one-half
    hour after the motor vehicle accident at a nearby police station or sheriff’s office, giving
    the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the defendant’s name and address,
    - 10 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 190733
    the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of that
    vehicle[.]” (Emphases added.)
    ¶ 36   Section 11-401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 2016)) is titled
    “Motor vehicle accidents involving death or personal injuries” and provides in relevant part:
    “(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in
    personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene
    of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in
    every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-
    403 have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more
    than is necessary.
    (b) Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of
    paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such
    motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time
    during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being
    discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate
    time, the driver’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the
    names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff’s office near the
    place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall
    be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph
    (a).” 
    Id.
     § 11-401(a), (b).
    ¶ 37   In People v. Digirolamo, 
    179 Ill. 2d 24
     (1997), our supreme court recognized that section
    11-401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 2016)) does not expressly refer to
    the required mental state. Digirolamo,