People v. Russell , 2022 IL App (2d) 190733 ( 2022 )
[…] sentence on his Class 2 felony conviction should be reduced to a 7-year sentence.
    ¶ 50    The plain-error doctrine permits review of an otherwise forfeited error. 
    Id. at 544-45
    ; see
    also Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967). To obtain sentencing relief under the second prong of
    the plain-error doctrine in the sentencing context, a defendant must show a clear or obvious error
    and that “the error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing.” Hillier,
    
    237 Ill. 2d at 545
    .
    ¶ 51    Section 5-8-2(a) of the Uniform Code of Corrections (Code) provides in relevant part:
    - 15 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 190733
    “A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the
    maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within
    the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors
    in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found
    to be present.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2016).
    ¶ 52   Our supreme court has held that, under section 5-8-2(a) of the Code, a defendant convicted
    of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence for only the most serious class
    of offenses. People v. Bell, 
    196 Ill. 2d 343