Harper v. Health Care Service Corp. , 2023 IL App (1st) 220078 ( 2023 )
[…] partial summary judgment, concluding that “[t]his theory is nowhere to be found in the operative
    complaint.” The circuit court further concluded that even if that theory had been properly pleaded,
    plaintiff still was not entitled to summary judgment because neither section 8-10-10 of the Illinois
    -4-
    No. 1-22-0078
    Municipal Code nor section 2-92-050 of the Chicago Municipal Code applied to the 2008
    agreement.
    ¶ 11      Plaintiff then filed her fourth amended taxpayer derivative action on September 2, 2021,
    against HCSC. Count I was brought pursuant to sections 8-10-10 and 8-10-21 of the Illinois
    Municipal Code. Section 8-10-10 states:
    “Every contract involving amounts in excess of $10,000 shall be signed by the mayor or
    his duly designated agent, by the comptroller and by the purchasing agent, respectively, of
    such municipality.” 65 ILCS 5/8-10-10 (West 2020).
    ¶ 12      Section 8-10-21 states:
    “Any purchase order or contract executed in violation of this Division 10 shall be null and
    void as to the municipality and if public funds shall have been expended thereupon the