In re Mikayla M. , 2023 IL App (5th) 220820-U ( 2023 )
[…] 25
    alternative situations including keeping the family together, reunification when safe and
    appropriate, or moving the child toward a different and permanent legal status. 20 ILCS 505/6a(a)
    (West 2020). The service plan is to be prepared and filed with the court within 45 days after the
    minor is placed in shelter care. 705 ILCS 405/2-10.1 (West 2020). The agency must also “file with
    the court and serve on the parties a parent-child visiting plan, within 10 days” of its appointment
    as the executive temporary custodian of the child. 
    Id.
     § 2-10(2). That plan sets out, inter alia, “the
    time and place of visits, the frequency of visits, the length of visits, who shall be present at the
    visits,” and may provide other means of communication between the parent and child. Id.
    ¶ 63    In order to determine whether the trial court’s finding of unfitness for failure to make
    reasonable progress was against the manifest weight of the evidence, we consider Shannon’s