Saunders v. Orbitz Worldwide, LLC , 2023 IL App (1st) 221018 ( 2023 )
[…] Sawyers, 
    154 Ill. App. 3d 494
    , 497 (1987) (finding that the third-party complaint stated a cause of
    action against the bank for contribution where the bank breached its statutory duty to “pay only
    those checks which were ‘properly payable,’ ” and the plaintiff suffered damages as a direct result).
    ¶ 28   At oral argument, plaintiffs disagreed that their claims pursuant to a statute sound in tort.
    Instead, they compared liability under the Human Rights Act to dramshop liability under the
    -9-
    No. 1-22-1018
    Liquor Control Act of 1934 (Dramshop Act) (235 ILCS 5/6-21 (West 2020)). The Dramshop Act
    provides, in relevant part, that:
    “[e]very person who is injured within this State *** by any intoxicated person has a right
    of action in his or her own name, severally or jointly, against any person, licensed under
    the laws of this State or of any other state to sell alcoholic liquor, who, by selling or giving
    alcoholic liquor, within or without the territorial limits of this State, causes the intoxication
    of such person.” 
    Id.
     § 6-21(a).
    Our supreme court determined that purveyors selling intoxicating beverages to a person are liable
    only under the provisions of the Dramshop Act, and this liability is a “nontort liability” for
    purposes of the Contribution Act. Hopkins v. Powers,