Saunders v. Orbitz Worldwide, LLC , 2023 IL App (1st) 221018 ( 2023 )
[…] misconduct were not the same injuries caused by Orbitz’s misconduct. This issue involves
    interpretation of the Contribution Act, which we review de novo. Robidoux v. Oliphant, 
    201 Ill. 2d 324
    , 332 (2002).
    ¶ 17   The Contribution Act provides that “where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort
    arising out of the same injury to person or property, *** there is a right of contribution among
    them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them.” 740 ILCS 100/2(a)
    (West 2020). This right of contribution exists for a tortfeasor “who has paid more than his pro rata
    -5-
    No. 1-22-1018
    share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess
    of his pro rata share.” 
    Id.
     § 2(b). When a party liable in tort arising out of the same injury enters
    into a settlement agreement in good faith, the recovery on any claim against the other tortfeasors
    may be reduced by any amount stated in the agreement. Id. § 2(c).