People v. Gomez , 2023 IL App (2d) 220098-U ( 2023 )
[…] has the option of reinstating the Petition (see [section 13-217]) or vacating the [order permitting
    -5-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220098-U
    the petition to be withdrawn] (see [section 2-1203]).” The court added, “the ‘Post-Conviction
    Appellate Petition’ is being treated as a motion to reinstate and it is granted.” According to
    defendant, the trial court equated a motion to reinstate with a motion pursuant to section 13-217.
    Thus, by treating defendant’s “Post-Conviction Appellate Petition” as a “motion to reinstate,” the
    court treated it as a motion pursuant to section 13-217.
    ¶ 16    The State responds that the trial court afforded relief under section 2-1203(a) of the Code,
    which provides, in pertinent part, “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days
    after the entry of the judgment *** file a motion *** to vacate the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1203(a) (West 2020). The State notes, inter alia, that the trial court’s order concludes with the
    following language: “IT IS HEREBY ORDERED *** [the order permitting the petition’s