People v. Gomez , 2023 IL App (2d) 220098-U ( 2023 )
[…] However, defendant argues that, after Doherty voluntarily withdrew the petition,
    the trial court subsequently allowed defendant to “re-file the petition pro se” when it granted his
    “Post-Conviction Appellate Petition.” Thus, according to defendant, when Carroll was appointed
    to represent him in the proceedings on the pro se petition (as defendant characterizes it), Carroll
    was subject to Rule 651(c) requirements.
    ¶ 14   The linchpin of defendant’s argument is that the trial court treated his “Post-Conviction
    Appellate Petition” as a motion pursuant to section 13-217 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West
    2020)), which provides, in pertinent part, that when an action is voluntarily dismissed “the plaintiff
    *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation,
    whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed.” Defendant posits that, “[i]f the [trial court]
    allowed [defendant] to re-file his petition, then the postconviction proceedings began anew with
    [defendant] having filed the petition pro se.”