People v. Arnold , 2023 IL App (1st) 210901-U ( 2023 )
[…] or where the successive petition with supporting documentation is insufficient to justify further
    proceedings. Green, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 200749
    , ¶ 26.
    ¶ 17    Here, defendant has previously made various challenges to her sentence on a motion to
    reconsider sentence, on direct appeal, her initial postconviction petition, and in her third petition
    for relief from judgment. However, she has never raised a challenge to her 80-year sentence under
    the eighth amendment or proportionate penalties clause standards. Section 122-3 of the Act
    specifically states that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the
    original or an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020). Accordingly,
    -6-
    No. 1-21-0901
    defendant’s proposed constitutional challenges to her sentence set forth in her successive
    postconviction petition are subject to statutory waiver. However, defendant seeks to avoid the