In re Marriage of Edson , 2023 IL App (1st) 230236 ( 2023 )
[…] Id. ¶ 41.
    ¶ 106                                         B. The Act
    ¶ 107 We begin with a discussion of the governing statute, the Act, which controls the
    modification or termination of a maintenance award. Generally, courts are empowered to
    determine entitlement to and details of a maintenance award. 750 ILCS 5/504(a) (West 2020).
    However, the Act also allows for parties to “enter into an agreement containing provisions for
    disposition of any property owned by either of them,” including “maintenance of either of them
    [or] support.” Id. § 502(a). Any such agreement must be reduced to writing and approved by a
    court. Id. Further, “[t]he terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and
    parental responsibility [for] allocation of children, are binding upon the court” unless the court
    finds the agreement to be unconscionable. Id. § 502(b). Maintenance can be fixed-term, indefinite,
    or reviewable subject to other provisions of the Act. Id. § 504(b-4.5)(1)-(3).