In re Marriage of Edson , 2023 IL App (1st) 230236 ( 2023 )
[…] Id. Further, “[t]he terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and
    parental responsibility [for] allocation of children, are binding upon the court” unless the court
    finds the agreement to be unconscionable. Id. § 502(b). Maintenance can be fixed-term, indefinite,
    or reviewable subject to other provisions of the Act. Id. § 504(b-4.5)(1)-(3).
    ¶ 108   The Act further provides that any previous “order for maintenance may be modified or
    terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances[,]” which are delineated
    therein. Id. § 510(a-5). However, termination of maintenance, based on cohabitation, is addressed
    specifically in section 510(c), where any “obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon
    - 29 -
    No. 1-23-0236
    the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party
    receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.”
    (Emphasis added.) Id. § 510(c). “An obligor’s obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated
    maintenance terminates by operation of law on the date the obligee remarries or the date the court
    finds cohabitation began,” with the obligor “entitled to reimbursement for all maintenance paid
    from that date forward.” Id.
    ¶ 109 Section 510(c) is not an attempt to control public morals. In re Marriage of Bramson, 
    83 Ill. App. 3d 657
    , 663 (1980). Rather,