Shea v. Koehler , 2023 IL App (4th) 220193-U ( 2023 )
[…] death, the five-year statute of limitations ran its course on October 14, 2020. Ronald filed the
    present action on November 13, 2020, nearly a month after the statute of limitations had
    unquestionably expired.
    ¶ 44           Ronald argues the federal case he filed tolled the statute of limitations in the
    interim. However, Ronald cites no case or rule which suggests the existence of a related federal
    case generally tolls the statute of limitations in a state action. The only relevant rule Ronald cites
    is the Savings Statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2020).
    ¶ 45           The Savings Statute states the following:
    “[If] the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of
    jurisdiction, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such an
    action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may
    commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of
    limitation, whichever is greater, after such *** action is dismissed by a United
    States District Court for lack of jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 46           In this case, Ronald’s federal civil conspiracy claim was dismissed for lack of
    jurisdiction in the district court on November 14, 2019. Ronald filed his present case within one
    year of that dismissal on November 13, 2020.
    -9-