In re Marriage of Kenney , 2023 IL App (1st) 221558-U ( 2023 )
[…] in Illinois for the birth of the children to be “without merit.” First, with respect to Amber
    herself, the court, after examining the Illinois Long Arm Statute (735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West
    2018)), concluded that it had jurisdiction over her as she had sufficient contacts with Illinois,
    including signing the apartment lease, applying for daycare before the twins were born, and
    performing work here via her employment. With respect to the children, the court stated that
    the question of whether it had jurisdiction over them “is much more involved.” The court
    noted that section 201 of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
    (UCCJEA) gives a state jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if it is the
    “home state” of the children at the time of the commencement of the proceeding “or was
    the[ir] home state * * * within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the
    child is absent from this State but a parent * * * continues to live in this State.” 750 ILCS
    2
    The record indicates that, because Amber failed to mention John’s prior filing in Illinois in her pleading, which is
    prohibited by Colorado law, her petition was not addressed on its merits by that court.
    5
    No. 1-22-1558
    36/201 (West 2018).