In re Marriage of Kenney , 2023 IL App (1st) 221558-U ( 2023 )
[…] home for all their conscious lives” was Colorado, lives that were, up to this point, certainly
    short, but at four-years-old and having built a community of relationships and activities, had
    become markedly different than when they were infants in Chicago.
    29
    No. 1-22-1558
    ¶ 42         Again, we fail to see how Dr. Ravitz’s comment about “conscious lives,” and the trial
    court’s reference to it, shows the court did not treat this as a relocation case, failed to apply
    the applicable statute, or abandoned any relocation analysis, as John maintains. Section
    604.10(b) of the IMDMA states that a trial court “may seek the advice of any professional,
    whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child’s
    best interests,” and his report is to contain, in part, “any recommendations of the professional
    concerning * * * the child’s relocation” and “an explanation * * * regarding the resulting
    recommendations.” 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b) (West 2018). Following the statute, the court
    employed Dr.