People v. Brennan , 2023 IL App (2d) 220190-U ( 2023 )
[…] or inconsistencies in the evidence is also within the province of the fact finder. Collins, 
    106 Ill. 2d at 261-62
    . We will set aside a criminal conviction only “where the evidence is so unreasonable,
    improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of defendant’s guilt.” Smith, 
    185 Ill. 2d at 542
    .
    ¶ 31                                         1. Count I
    ¶ 32   Count I charged Matthew with violating the terms of the June 4, 2020, court order by
    detaining and concealing the children. That count was based on section 10-5(b)(1) of the Code,
    which provides that a person commits child abduction when he or she “[i]ntentionally violates any
    terms of a valid court order granting *** possession to another by concealing or detaining the
    child.” 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(1) (West 2018). The State presented evidence that Matthew was
    served with the order requiring immediate turnover of the children on June 5th, but he did not
    return the children that day, or on June 6th, or on June 7th. The children were not returned to Tara