People v. Suttner , 2023 IL App (4th) 220708-U ( 2023 )
[…] However, *** [section] 111-3 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure require[s] the State, if it intends to elevate the class of
    defendant’s offense, to give him notice of this intention within the charging
    instrument. The State failed to do so. Therefore, defendant must be treated as
    - 10 -
    having committed a Class 1 offense, rather than a Class X offense.” Beasley, 
    307 Ill. App. 3d at 212
    .
    ¶ 32           The Beasley court’s rationale applies here. The record shows the State charged
    defendant with criminal sexual assault as a Class 1 felony pursuant to section 11-1.20(a)(4) of
    the Criminal Code, which becomes a Class X felony if the defendant was previously convicted
    for “any offense involving criminal sexual assault that is substantially equivalent to or more
    serious” to the charged offense. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(b)(1)(C) (West 2020). Importantly, under
    section 11-1.20(b)(1)(C), the prior conviction does not merely subject a defendant to an
    increased sentencing range—it elevates the offense itself, thereby qualifying the defendant for an