People v. Breshears , 2023 IL App (4th) 220947 ( 2023 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v. Secor, 
    279 Ill. App. 3d 389
    , 394 (1996). We may not
    substitute our judgment for the jury’s judgment on matters pertaining to weighing evidence or
    determining witness credibility. People v. Kaminski, 
    246 Ill. App. 3d 77
    , 82 (1993). “We will set
    aside a criminal conviction only where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or
    -9-
    unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of a defendant’s guilt.” People v. Miki, 
    2020 IL App (2d) 190862
    , ¶ 54.
    ¶ 35            Section 11-1.20(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS
    5/11-1.20(a)(4) (West 2020)) provides that a person commits criminal sexual assault if that person
    commits an act of sexual penetration and “is 17 years of age or over and holds a position of trust,
    authority, or supervision in relation to the victim, and the victim is at least 13 years of age but
    under 18 years of age.” Defendant does not dispute that he committed acts of sexual penetration
    with E.K. when he was an adult and she was 17. Defendant solely challenges the evidence as to
    his status in relation to E.K.