Lys v. The Village of Mettawa , 2023 IL App (2d) 220255-U ( 2023 )
[…] Id. As noted, the Lyses are neighboring landowners, so as long as a complaint is filed within 90 days of the ordinance it challenges (here it was filed 87 days later, so it was timely), the trial court with jurisdiction over such an action is authorized to issue a restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or a permanent injunction. See id. The second relevant statute, section 11-13-25(b) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(b) (West 2020)) provides that “[t]he principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of the decision-making process and review of all zoning decisions.” Both sections are designed to afford relief to private landowners in cases where municipal officials are slow or reluctant to act, or where their actions do not protect the landowners’ interests. Dunlap v. Village of Schaumburg, 394 Ill.