Lys v. The Village of Mettawa , 2023 IL App (2d) 220255-U ( 2023 )
[…] Were that all, then defendants’ standing challenge would be on more solid ground, but the Lyses do allege constitutional violations, and that is not something a court can or should easily overlook. ¶ 16 As the Lyses’s responses point out, there are two sections of the Municipal Code that apply to the Lyses’ first two claims. The first is section 11-13-15. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2020). That section provides, in pertinent part, that when any building or structure is constructed or used in violation of a municipal zoning ordinance, “any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property *** who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding *** to restrain, correct, or abate the violation.” Id.